<div class="message">Sorry, but Javascript is not enabled in your browser!</div>
Search DowntownAustin.org

To receive DANA updates, create a free account here.

To receive full member benefits, join DANA here.

Manage an existing account here.

Follow us on Twitter! Recent Posts

Sept 24, 2014 ANC Candidate Forum Schedule and Format

ANC Candidate Forum Schedule and Format:

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Format: 38 candidates- 5 minutes for each candidate- 1 minute introduction + 3 minutes for 1 question asked and answered + 1 minute closing= 5 minutes per candidate; 1 minute flex time between groups of candidates (for the moderator).

Candidates must arrive by the briefing times specified; otherwise, the candidate arriving late will not be able to participate in the forum. The “briefings” will be held in the Break Room, behind the Shudde Fath Conference room on the ground floor (signage available) at the Austin Energy Building, 721 Barton Springs Road on Wednesday, September 24, 2014.

Welcome and Introduction: ANC President, Mary Ingle (2 minutes)

Moderator: Lou McCreary

 

Mayoral Forum Schedule [total of 25 minutes needed for 5 mayoral candidates] Adler, Cole, Martinez, Orshalick, Phelps

5:45 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

6:02 PM – Forum Begins

6:27 PM – Forum Ends

 

Districts 1 and 2 Forum Schedule [total of 20 minutes needed for 4 candidates] Bucknall, Houston, Lofton, District 1; Garza, District 2

6:10 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

6:28 PM- Forum Begins

6:48 PM- Forum Ends

 

District 3 Forum Schedule [total of 35 minutes needed for 7 candidates]

Cantu, Hoerster, Ireland, McGhee, Phillips, Rangel, Renteria

6:30 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

6:49 PM – Forum Begins

7:24 PM – Forum Ends

 

District 4 Forum Schedule [total of 10 minutes needed for 2 candidates]

Casar, Pressley

7:10 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

7:24 PM – Forum Begins

7:34 PM – Forum Ends

 

7- 10 minute break approximately 7:34- 7:41 PM

 

District 5 Forum Schedule [total of 20 minutes needed for 4 candidates] Buda, Floyd, Kitchen, Rodriguez

7:25 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

7:42 PM – Forum Begins

8:02 PM – Forum Ends

 

Districts 6 Forum Schedule [total of 10 minutes needed for 2 candidates] Flannigan, Stillwell

7:45 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

8:03 PM – Forum Begins

8:13 PM – Forum Ends

 

District 7 Forum Schedule [total of 20 minutes needed for 4 candidates] Boyt, Pool, Salazar, Zone

7:55 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

8:14 PM – Forum Begins

8:34 PM – Forum Ends

 

District 10 Forum Schedule [total of 25 minutes needed for 5 candidates,

Cannon, Dealey, Gallo, Meeker, Worsham

8:15 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

8:35 PM- Forum Begins

9:00 PM- Forum Ends

 

District 9 Forum Schedule [total of 10 minutes needed for 2 candidates]

Riley, Tovo

8:40 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

9:01 PM – Forum Begins

9:11 PM – Forum Ends

 

District 8 Forum Schedule [total of 10 minutes needed for 2 candidates]

May, Scruggs

8:55 PM – Briefing (arrival time)

9:12 PM – Forum Begins

9:22 PM – Forum Ends

 

Closing Remarks– ANC President, Mary Ingle (2 min)

Break (approximately 6 minutes)

 

9:30 PM: ANC Endorsement Process will commence in Executive Session with its member representatives and members from current ANC member organizations. ANC will ask others- candidates, their staff and family members, the press, and non-members of ANC to leave before the endorsement session begins.